Progress Michigan v. Monica Palmer ( 2022 )
[…] that factual error made by the trial court.
    -4-
    access to public records. [Mich Open Carry, Inc, 330 Mich App at 625 (quotation
    marks and citations omitted).]
    “As a result, except under certain specifically delineated exceptions, see MCL 15.243, a person
    who ‘provid[es] a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public
    record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record’ is entitled ‘to inspect, copy,
    or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body.’ ” Amberg, 497 Mich at 30,
    quoting MCL 15.233(1) (alteration in original).
    “Under FOIA, a public body must disclose all public records that are not specifically
    exempt under the act.” Hopkins v Duncan Twp, 
    294 Mich App 401
    , 409; 812 NW2d 27 (2011).
    FOIA defines “public record” as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained
    by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.”
    MCL 15.232(i) (emphasis added). “A writing can become a public record after its creation if
    possessed by a public body in the performance of an official function, or if used by a public body,
    regardless of who prepared it.” Hopkins, 294 Mich App at 409. MCL 15.235(5)(b) requires the