Progress Michigan v. Monica Palmer ( 2022 )
[…] exempt under the act.” Hopkins v Duncan Twp, 
    294 Mich App 401
    , 409; 812 NW2d 27 (2011).
    FOIA defines “public record” as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained
    by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.”
    MCL 15.232(i) (emphasis added). “A writing can become a public record after its creation if
    possessed by a public body in the performance of an official function, or if used by a public body,
    regardless of who prepared it.” Hopkins, 294 Mich App at 409. MCL 15.235(5)(b) requires the
    public body to certify that the record does not exist when non-existence of the record is “the reason
    for denying the request or a portion of the request.” See Detroit Free Press, Inc v Southfield, 
    269 Mich App 275
    , 281; 713 NW2d 28 (2005). “In court, the burden is on the public body to justify
    its denial.” 
    Id.
    In this case, the FOIA request sought: (1) “[a]ll communications since November 1, 2020,”