New Horizon Chiropractic Pllc v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins Co ( 2022 )
[…] matter of a law under MCL 500.3112. We agree.
    The no-fault act entitles an insured to PIP benefits for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of
    reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for
    an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). An insured may
    assign his or her right to past or presently-due benefits to a healthcare provider. Covenant Med
    Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    500 Mich 191
    , 217 n 40; 895 NW2d 490 (2017).
    MCL 500.3112 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or
    for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the
    insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified
    in writing of the claim of some other person.
    As our Supreme Court has explained, this provision “allows a no-fault insurer to discharge its
    liability through payment to or for the benefit of a person it believes is entitled to benefits, as long
    as the payment is made in good faith and the insurer has not been previously ‘notified in writing
    of the claim of some other person.’ ” Covenant Med Ctr, Inc, 500 Mich at 210.
    MCL 500.3112 operates to discharge an insurer’s liability for PIP benefits assigned to a
    third party when it settles the PIP claims of the assignor without having been provided notice of
    the assignment.