Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co v. Cincinnati Insurance Co ( 2022 )
[…] recites the following argument by its counsel:
    Uh, for purposes of higher priority, the analysis really gets you to the same
    place, no matter what.
    And that’s that, Cincinnati is either the owner of the vehicle, or insured the
    owner.
    So there’s multiple places where I cite to that Cincinnati admits that it
    became the owner of this vehicle, prior to the accident.
    Even if they don’t, they are still the insurer of the last registrant, that’s Mr.
    Crinski [sic].
    It is unclear how this argument relates to MCL 500.3177 because that statute does not place an
    owner of an uninsured vehicle in the order of priority. It states in relevant part:
    The insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for
    accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or
    use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover all benefits paid,
    -5-
    Plaintiff blames the trial court and defendant for failing to address its argument under MCL
    500.3177, but it is unclear what defendant or the trial court was to address—plaintiff mentioned