In Re casper/washington Minors ( 2022 )
[…] at the initial disposition under the exception for sexual assault. See MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). For
    that exception, the Legislature stated that the Department must make reasonable efforts to reunify
    the child and family unless there is a “judicial determination” that reasonable efforts need not be
    made. MCL 712A.19a(2). The Legislature further stated that reasonable efforts are not required
    when there has been a “judicial determination that the parent subjected the child to aggravated
    circumstances” within the meaning of MCL 722.638(1) or (2). See MCL 712A.19a(2)(a).
    Under MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii), the Legislature provided—in relevant part—that an
    aggravated circumstance included when a parent has abused the child, or the sibling of a child, and
    the abuse included “[c]riminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or
    assault with intent to penetrate.” In this case, the trial court stated that the Department proved the
    allegations of sexual abuse stated in its petitions by a preponderance of the evidence and
    specifically found that it amounted to sexual abuse. The trial court’s statements and findings were