In Re casper/washington Minors ( 2022 )
[…] integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of his innocence. Id.
    B. ANALYSIS
    Respondent argues that the trial court had to order the Department to make reasonable
    efforts to reunify him with the children unless it specifically found that a particular aggravating
    circumstance existed that excepted the Department from that requirement. The Legislature
    provided that, under certain circumstances, the Department must petition to terminate a parent’s
    parental rights and must request termination at the initial disposition. See MCL 722.638(1) and
    (2). In relevant part, the Department must file a petition if the Department “determines that a
    parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older who resides for any
    length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child,” and the abuse
    included, in relevant part, “[c]riminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration,
    or assault with intent to penetrate.” MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii). The Department must also file a