People of Michigan v. Jared Cash Butterfield ( 2022 )
[…] convictions include “[a] crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D.” MCL 777.51(2)(a).
    Butterfield argues that the trial court erroneously assessed 25 points for PRV 1 because he
    did not have any previous high severity felonies. The trial court explained its scoring for PRV 1
    by noting that Butterfield had previously been convicted of breaking and entering, MCL 750.110.
    According to Butterfield’s PSIR, he was convicted of breaking and entering on July 7, 2014.
    Butterfield was an adult at the time of this offense. Breaking and entering is a Class D felony,
    MCL 777.16f, and a Class D felony is one of high severity, MCL 777.51(2)(a). Therefore, PRV
    1 was properly assessed at 25 points.
    2. OV 9
    OV 9 accounts for the number of victims. MCL 777.39(1). Ten points are assessed for
    OV 9 if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .”
    MCL 777.39(1)(c). OV 9 is scored by reference only to the defendant’s conduct during the
    sentencing offense. People v McGraw, 
    484 Mich 120
    , 133-134; 771 NW2d 655 (2009).
    Butterfield argues that the trial court erred by finding that OV 9 was properly scored at 10