People of Michigan v. Jared Cash Butterfield ( 2022 )
[…] thought he was being offered, the Court would deny it on those grounds, because,
    again, I think Mr. Butterfield was very clear as to what he was pleading to, what
    the maximum penalty was and what the potential implications were for him.
    This Court confronted a nearly-identical set of circumstances in Pointer-Bey. There, in
    exchange for the defendant’s guilty plea, the prosecutor agreed not to seek the 25-year mandatory
    3
    Butterfield had not committed a “listed prior felony” as defined under MCL 769.12(6)(a), and
    therefore the penalty provision of MCL 769.12(1)(a) did not apply to him.
    4
    MCL 769.12(1)(b)’s habitual offender provision applies when the defendant has been previously
    convicted of three or more felonies and commits a subsequent felony that is “punishable upon a
    first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life.” MCL
    769.12(1)(b). Butterfield’s presentence investigation report indicates that at the time of the
    AWIGBH offense—a felony punishable by a maximum 10-year term of imprisonment, MCL
    777.16d—he had previously been convicted of at least three felonies. Accordingly, the trial court