In Re K Shockley-Wagner Minor ( 2022 )
[…] could present no evidence countering that she “regularly and substantially failed or neglected,
    without good cause” to visit, contact, or communication with KSW during the relevant period. We
    affirm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Petitioners are the mother and stepfather of respondent-mother. They have served as
    KSW’s guardians since December 2017. On January 9, 2020, petitioners filed a petition to
    terminate the parental rights of respondent and the child’s father. The circuit court took jurisdiction
    over KSW under MCL 712A.2(b)(6), which provides for court jurisdiction:
    If the juvenile has a guardian under the estates and protected individuals code, 
    1998 PA 386
    , MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206, and the juvenile’s parent meets both of the
    following criteria:
    (A) The parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the juvenile, has
    failed or neglected, without good cause, to provide regular and substantial support
    for the juvenile for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition or, if a support
    order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order for 2 years
    or more before the filing of the petition. . . .
    -1-
    (B) The parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the
    juvenile, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected, without good cause, to
    do so for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. . . .
    The court ultimately terminated respondent’s parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(f), which
    similarly provides:
    The child has a guardian under the estates and protected individuals code, 
    1998 PA 386
    , MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206, and both of the following have occurred:
    (i) The parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the minor, has
    failed or neglected, without good cause, to provide regular and substantial support
    for the minor for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition or, if a
    support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order for
    a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
    (ii) The parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the minor,
    has regularly and substantially failed or neglected, without good cause, to do so for
    a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
    Respondent does not contest on appeal that she did not provide financial support for her
    son. Instead, she challenges the circuit court’s conclusion that despite having the ability to do so,
    she regularly and substantially failed or neglected without good cause to visit, contact, or