David Guster v. Meyer Distributing Inc ( 2022 )
[…] compensation benefits and defendant refused to allow him to return to work with reasonable
    accommodations, discontinued his primary health insurance and other benefits, and terminated his
    employment in retaliation for exercising his rights under the WDCA. The trial court agreed that
    plaintiff claimed a work-related injury and that defendant knew that he was seeking medical
    services for the injury, but found no evidence of a causal connection between the termination of
    plaintiff’s employment and his exercise of rights under the WDCA.
    MCL 418.301(13) provides:
    A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate
    against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused
    to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the
    employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.
    In Cuddington v United Health Servs, Inc, 
    298 Mich App 264
    , 275; 826 NW2d 519 (2012),
    this Court explained that to prove
    a prima facie case of retaliation under the WDCA, an employee who has suffered a