Bronson Health Care Group Inc v. Falls Lake National Insurance Co ( 2022 )
[…] support it, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with a definite and firm conviction that a
    mistake was made.” Id. (Quotation marks and citation omitted). “However, this Court reviews
    for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s ultimate decision whether to award attorney fees.” Id.
    “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable
    and principled outcomes.” Id. (Quotation marks and citation omitted).
    In cases involving a dispute over payment of no-fault benefits, MCL 500.3148(1) permits
    a claimant to obtain attorney fees from an insurer “if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably
    refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” In Moore v Secura
    Ins, 
    482 Mich 507
    , 517; 759 NW2d 833 (2008), the Michigan Supreme Court observed that
    MCL 500.3148(1) establishes two prerequisites for the award of attorney fees.
    First, the benefits must be overdue, meaning “not paid within 30 days after [the]