Bronson Health Care Group Inc v. Falls Lake National Insurance Co ( 2022 )
[…] specific facts at the time of the motion showing a genuine issue for trial.” Lowrey v LMPS &
    LMPJ, Inc, 
    500 Mich 1
    , 7-8; 890 NW2d 344 (2016).
    -8-
    Falls Lake’s obligation to pay Bronson for medical care provided to House arises out of
    several sections of the no-fault act.4 MCL 500.3105(1) states that “an insurer is liable to pay
    benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of
    a motor vehicle . . . .” In pertinent part, MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides that “personal protection
    insurance benefits are payable for . . . [a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges
    incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s
    care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3157(1) explains, in pertinent part, that
    a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that lawfully renders treatment to an
    injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection