Bronson Health Care Group Inc v. Falls Lake National Insurance Co ( 2022 )
[…] for House’s treatment. We disagree.
    When interpreting an insurance policy, [t]he policy and the statutes relating
    thereto must be read and construed together as though the statutes were a part of
    the contract, because the parties are presumed to have contracted with the intention
    of executing a policy that complies with the related statutes. [Yang v Everest Nat’l
    Ins Co, 
    507 Mich 314
    , 321; 968 NW2d 390 (2021) (quotation marks and citations
    omitted; alteration in original.]
    In this case, the parties dispute the requirements of MCL 500.3020, which concerns the
    cancellation of an insurance policy. In pertinent part, MCL 500.3020 provides:
    (1) A policy of casualty insurance . . . including all classes of motor vehicle
    coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to
    do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged,
    unless the policy contains the following provision[]:
    * * *
    -5-
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), that the policy may be
    canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address
    last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully
    prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without
    tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for
    the expired time.
    In keeping with the statute, Jackson’s Falls Lake insurance policy contained the following
    provision:
    Cancellation—This Policy may be canceled during the policy period as
    follows:
    * * *
    2. We may cancel by mailing you at the address last known by us or our
    producer: