In Re Noah J Scoby ( 2022 )
[…] pursuant to MCL 330.1401(1)(a).
    Because MCL 330.1401(1) only requires one statutory definition to be met to establish a
    person requiring treatment, we can affirm the trial court on this ground alone. However, for
    completeness, we will consider all three criteria under the statute.
    -3-
    B. UNABLE TO ATTEND TO BASIC NEEDS
    Respondent also argues that the probate court erred by concluding he was a person
    requiring treatment because there was no evidence to substantiate that he was unable to attend to
    his basic physical needs pursuant to MCL 330.1401(1)(b). Under this subsection, the statute states:
    An individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness is
    unable to attend to those of his or her basic physical needs such as food, clothing,
    or shelter that must be attended to in order for the individual to avoid serious harm
    in the near future, and who has demonstrated that inability by failing to attend to
    those basic physical needs.
    In his testimony, Dr. Singla stated respondent was “not able to” perform the activities of daily
    living, because respondent is “very disorganized” and “gets—very angry, irritated easily.” Dr.