In Re Noah J Scoby ( 2022 )
[…] had been made by the probate court, and it is not outside the range of reasonable and principled
    outcomes to conclude that respondent was a person requiring treatment pursuant to MCL
    330.1401(1)(b).
    C. UNWILLING TO PARTICIPATE IN TREATMENT
    Respondent next argues that the probate court erred by concluding he was a person
    requiring treatment because there was no evidence he was unwilling to participate in treatment and
    no evidence to show he presented as a substantial risk to himself or others pursuant to MCL
    330.1401(1)(c). Under this subsection, the statute states:
    An individual who has mental illness, whose judgment is so impaired by that mental
    illness, and whose lack of understanding of the need for treatment has caused him
    or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily participate in or adhere to
    treatment that is necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion, to prevent a
    relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition, and presents a substantial
    risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others.
    -4-
    Respondent ignores Dr. Singla’s testimony, where Dr. Singla stated respondent did not understand
    his schizophrenia diagnosis and refused to take his medication. Respondent also claimed he had
    cancer and needed to be treated for that rather than for paranoid schizophrenia.