In Re Noah J Scoby ( 2022 )
[…] considered to be precedent and entitled to significantly greater deference than are unpublished
    cases.”).
    -2-
    III. PERSON REQUIRING TREATMENT
    Respondent argues that the probate court erred in determining he was a “person requiring
    treatment” under all three criteria defined by MCL 330.1401(1). We disagree.
    A. CONSIDERING PAST CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS
    First, respondent argues that the probate court erred by considering respondent’s past
    criminal convictions when determining if he posed a risk of harm to himself or to others under
    MCL 330.1401(1)(a). Under this subsection, the statute states:
    An individual who has a mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness
    can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally
    seriously physically injure himself, herself, or another individual, and who has
    engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive
    of the expectation.
    There is no language in the statute that prohibits the probate court from considering
    respondent’s past actions and convictions that occurred before this current involuntary treatment.
    Furthermore, respondent ignores that, even though the probate court inquired into respondent’s