In Re Noah J Scoby ( 2022 )
[…] when the probate court, nor is it outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes to
    conclude that respondent was a person requiring treatment pursuant to MCL 330.1401(1)(c).
    IV. ENSURING A JURY TRIAL
    Next, respondent argues he was not ensured a jury trial, and did not knowingly waive his
    right to a jury trial. Again, we disagree.
    Under the Mental Health Code, respondent has the right to a hearing before a judge or jury.
    In re KB, 
    221 Mich App 414
    , 417; 562 NW2d 208 (1997). Specifically, MCL 330.1453(2)
    requires:
    Within 4 days of the court's receipt of the documents described in section 452(1)(a),
    the court shall cause the subject of the petition to be given a copy of the petition, a
    copy of each clinical certificate executed in connection with the proceeding, notice
    of the right to a full court hearing, notice of the right to be present at the hearing,
    notice of the right to be represented by legal counsel, notice of the right to demand
    a jury trial, and notice of the right to an independent clinical evaluation.
    The deadline for invoking that right is provided by MCR 5.740(B): “An individual may demand a
    jury trial any time before testimony is received at the hearing for which the jury is sought.” This