In Re Noah J Scoby ( 2022 )
[…] copy of each clinical certificate executed in connection with the proceeding, notice
    of the right to a full court hearing, notice of the right to be present at the hearing,
    notice of the right to be represented by legal counsel, notice of the right to demand
    a jury trial, and notice of the right to an independent clinical evaluation.
    The deadline for invoking that right is provided by MCR 5.740(B): “An individual may demand a
    jury trial any time before testimony is received at the hearing for which the jury is sought.” This
    standard is mirrored by MCL 330.1458, which states that “[t]he subject of a petition may demand
    that the question of whether he requires treatment or is legally incompetent be heard by a jury.”
    The parties agree that respondent did not demand a jury trial before his hearing, and he did
    not object to the bench trial until this appeal. On December 15, 2021, i.e., the day after the bench