In Re H Wardia Minor ( 2022 )
[…] her custody. Relatedly, respondent argues that the trial court clearly erred by purportedly finding
    that remaining in the home was likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to HW. 5
    3
    It is true that the trial court did not specifically recite such words as “HW is not an Indian child”
    or “ICWA does not apply.” However, such a conclusion is clearly implied by the trial court’s
    statement that “THERE HAS BEEN NO AFFIRMATION OF ELIGIBILITY OR MEMBERSHIP
    TO ANY TRIBE OR BAND.”
    4
    Incidentally, while not necessary to resolve this appeal, 25 CFR 23.113 governs emergency
    proceedings involving an Indian child. It provides that a state court may order removal of an
    Indian child on an emergency basis upon a finding that “the emergency removal or placement is
    necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.” 25 CFR 23.113(b)(1). It
    also provides certain procedural limitations, such as the limitation that an emergency removal
    cannot extend beyond 30 days without a finding that “[r]estoring the child to the parent or Indian
    custodian would subject the child to imminent physical damage or harm.” 25 CFR 23.113(e)(1).
    Notably, emergency removal is not required to be supported by clear and convincing evidence or
    expert testimony. Thus, even if HW was determined to be an Indian child—which she was not—