In Re H Wardia Minor ( 2022 )
[…] custodian would subject the child to imminent physical damage or harm.” 25 CFR 23.113(e)(1).
    Notably, emergency removal is not required to be supported by clear and convincing evidence or
    expert testimony. Thus, even if HW was determined to be an Indian child—which she was not—
    the trial court’s September 22 and 23, 2021 orders were still not erroneous because a state court
    retains the authority to order emergency removal without the support of clear and convincing
    evidence or expert testimony.
    5
    As previously noted, 25 USC 1912(e) of the ICWA and MCL 712B.15(2) of the MIFPA require
    the trial court to find, by clear and convincing evidence, that the absence of pretrial removal “is
    likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” Respondent is not entitled
    to these specific statutory protections concerning “serious emotional or physical damage to the
    child” because HW was not determined to be an Indian child. However, the essence of