In Re H Wardia Minor ( 2022 )
[…] -4-
    parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”
    25 USC 1912(e).
    Conversely, when “it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition
    of an ‘Indian child,’ ” the heightened protections do not apply. See 25 CFR 23.107(b)(2). Until
    the latter determination is made, the trial court should “[t]reat the child as an Indian child.” 
    Id.
     If
    a trial court complies with the notice requirements of 25 USC 1912(a) and receives no additional
    information or confirmation concerning the child’s possible Indian heritage, it may properly
    determine that the ICWA does not apply. See 25 CFR 23.112(a) (“No foster-care-placement or
    termination-of-parental-rights proceeding may be held until at least 10 days after receipt of the
    notice by the parent (or Indian custodian) and by the Tribe (or the Secretary).”); In re KP, 
    2005 WL 2697248
     (Cal Ct App, 2005) (“Absent a showing to the contrary, it must be presumed that on
    July 9, 2003, when the court stated, ‘ICWA return receipts and notices filed with the court’ and