In Re H Wardia Minor ( 2022 )
[…] respects relevant to this case. In particular, the MIFPA defines “Indian child,” see MCL 712B.3(k),
    requires notice to the BIA, see MCL 712B.9, and provides that “[a]n Indian child may be removed
    from a parent or Indian custodian . . . only upon clear and convincing evidence that . . . the
    continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
    emotional or physical damage to the Indian child. The evidence must include the testimony of at
    least 1 qualified expert witness . . . . ,” MCL 712B.15(2).
    In this case, at the beginning of the September 23, 2021 hearing, the trial court asked
    respondent whether she had any Indian heritage. See 25 CFR 23.107(a) (“State courts must ask
    each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether
    the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is made
    at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record.”). Once
    respondent answered in the affirmative, the trial court was then required to comply with the notice
    provision of the ICWA, 25 USC 1912(a), and the MIFPA, MCL 712B.9. Further, because
    respondent did not specifically identify one or more Indian tribes to which she may belong,