In Re Guardianship of Anna-Marie Margaret Bazakis ( 2022 )
[…] AM’s preferences when deciding with whom she would spend her birthday and Easter. According
    to Bomba, AM should be able to celebrate Easter holy days with both parents on their respective
    holy days and spend time with each parent on her birthday.
    This Court reviews for an abuse of discretion the probate court’s dispositional rulings
    concerning guardianship. In re Bibi Guardianship, 
    315 Mich App 323
    , 328; 890 NW2d 387
    (2016). The court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable
    outcomes. Id. at 329.
    MCL 330.1628(1) provides that the court may appoint a guardian for a person with a
    developmental disability. Before doing so, “the court shall make a reasonable effort to question
    the individual concerning his or her preference regarding the person to be appointed guardian, and
    any preference indicated shall be given due consideration.” MCL 330.1628(2). MCL 330.1637(1)
    provides that the individual’s guardian may petition the court for “a discharge or modification
    order . . .” The court’s order may, among other things, “[m]ake any other order that the court