In Re Guardianship of Anna-Marie Margaret Bazakis ( 2022 )
[…] interest of such individual would be served thereby, such payments shall be made,
    regardless of the legal competency or incompetency of the individual or eligible
    spouse, to another individual, or an organization, with respect to whom the
    requirements of subparagraph (B) have been met (in this paragraph referred to as
    such individual’s “representative payee”) for the use and benefit of the individual
    or eligible spouse. [42 USC 1383(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I).]
    The Commissioner has the authority to define the term “use and benefit,” 42 USC
    1383(a)(2)(A)(iv), and to determine if a representative payee has misused benefits. 42 USC
    1383(a)(1)(A)(iii). A misuse of benefits by the representative payee “occurs in any case in which
    the representative payee receives payment under this subchapter for the use and benefit of another
    person and converts such payment, or any part thereof, to a use other than for the use and benefit
    of such other person.” 42 USC 1383(a)(2)(A)(iv).
    Importantly, the SSA also addresses how a representative payee can use the recipient’s
    benefits. For example, “[b]enefits of an individual may not be paid to any other person pursuant
    to subparagraph (A)(ii) if . . . such person’s benefits under this subchapter, subchapter II, or
    subchapter VIII are certified for payment to a representative payee during the period for which the
    individual’s benefits would be certified for payment to another person.”                   42 USC
    1383(a)(2)(B)(iii)(VII). Benefits may not be paid to “a creditor of such individual who provides
    such individual with goods or services for consideration.” 42 USC 1383(a)(2)(B)(iii)(III).
    However, this provision does not apply if the creditor is a relative residing in the same household
    as the individual, 42 USC 1383(a)(2)(B)(v)(I), or a legal guardian or legal representative of the
    individual, 42 USC 1383(a)(2)(B)(v)(II).