In Re Guardianship of Anna-Marie Margaret Bazakis ( 2022 )
[…] concerning guardianship. In re Bibi Guardianship, 
    315 Mich App 323
    , 328; 890 NW2d 387
    (2016). The court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable
    outcomes. Id. at 329.
    MCL 330.1628(1) provides that the court may appoint a guardian for a person with a
    developmental disability. Before doing so, “the court shall make a reasonable effort to question
    the individual concerning his or her preference regarding the person to be appointed guardian, and
    any preference indicated shall be given due consideration.” MCL 330.1628(2). MCL 330.1637(1)
    provides that the individual’s guardian may petition the court for “a discharge or modification
    order . . .” The court’s order may, among other things, “[m]ake any other order that the court
    considers appropriate and in the interests of the individual with a developmental disability.” MCL
    330.1637(4)(e). The court must “set[] forth the factual basis for its findings . . .” MCL
    330.1637(4).
    As far as we can discern, no provision of the Mental Health Code provides that the probate