In Re Guardianship of Anna-Marie Margaret Bazakis ( 2022 )
[…] Generally, a payee must expend funds “only for the use and benefit of the
    beneficiary,” in a way the payee determines “to be in the [beneficiary’s] best
    interests.” 20 CFR § § 404.2035(a), 416.635(a). The regulations get more specific
    -6-
    in providing that payments made for “current maintenance” are deemed to be “for
    the use and benefit of the beneficiary,” defining “current maintenance” to include
    “cost[s] incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal
    comfort items.” § § 404.2040(a), 416.640(a). Although a representative payee
    “may not be required to use benefit payments to satisfy a debt of the beneficiary”
    that arose before the period the benefit payments are certified to cover, a payee may
    discharge such a debt “if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the
    beneficiary are met” and it is in the beneficiary’s interest to do so. § § 404.2040(d),
    416.640(d). Finally, if there are any funds left over after a representative payee has
    used benefits for current maintenance and other authorized purposes, the payee is