In Re Lt ( 2022 )
[…] before a neutral judge because the court allowed petitioner to prosecute the contempt proceedings
    unrepresented, assisted petitioner with the presentation of his case, and otherwise rendered a
    verdict tainted by the court’s prior involvement with the parties. According to respondent, the
    statute and court rules related to criminal contempt proceedings require that a prosecutor or private
    attorney to pursue a criminal contempt charge, and the absence of either in this case put the trial
    court in the dual role of advocate and fact-finder. See MCL 764.15b(7) (“The prosecuting attorney
    shall prosecute a criminal contempt proceeding . . . initiated by a show cause order under
    subsection (4), unless the party who procured the personal protection order retains his or her own
    attorney for the criminal contempt proceeding.”); MCR 3.708(G) (“In a criminal contempt
    proceeding commenced under MCL 764.15b, the prosecuting attorney shall prosecute the
    proceeding unless the petitioner retains his or her own attorney for the criminal contempt
    proceeding.”).
    5