In Re mcgee/hill/tidwell Minors ( 2022 )
[…] age of 10 or audio-only recorded statements. Respondents rely principally on MCR 3.972(C)(2),
    which addresses the admissibility of a statement by a child under 10 years of age describing certain
    forms of abuse. See In re Martin, 
    316 Mich App 73
    , 80; 896 NW2d 452 (2016) (describing the
    court rule). Respondents’ position is flawed because MCR 3.972(C)(2) governs the use of such
    statements at trial—not during the disposition phase of child protective proceedings. Id. at 82
    (noting that MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a) “expressly applies to adjudication trials”). MCL 712A.17b, on
    the other hand, addresses the admissibility of a child’s statement in proceedings other than the
    adjudication. Id.
    In pertinent part, the statute states:
    (5) A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness’s
    videorecorded statement. The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all
    proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the
    witness. The videorecorded statement shall state the date and time that the
    statement was taken; shall identify the persons present in the room and state
    whether they were present for the entire video recording or only a portion of the
    video recording; and shall show a time clock that is running during the taking of
    the statement.
    (6) In a videorecorded statement, the questioning of the witness should be
    full and complete; [and] shall be in accordance with the forensic interview protocol
    implemented as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 
    1975 PA 238
    ,
    MCL 722.628 . . . . [MCL 712A.17b(5) and (6).]
    -5-
    For purposes of this rule, a “witness” must be an alleged victim of certain types of abuse7 and be
    either under 16 years of age or have a developmental disability. MCL 712A.17|b(1)(e) and (2).