Mamie Graziano v. Director of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] sentiments” and that it presumably based its allegedly erroneous holding on this speculation. We
    find no support for that claim in the record. Generally, this Court considers a court’s statements
    in context and in the context of the issues raised by the parties. See People v Lanzo Constr Co,
    
    272 Mich App 470
    , 479; 726 NW2d 746 (2006) (reviewing findings following a bench trial). In
    this case, the court stated that plaintiffs’ complaint made it clear that “plaintiffs feel aggrieved by
    a determination of the Board of State Canvassers.” However, MCL 168.479(1) uses the language
    “any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers . . . .”
    Considering the court’s statement in context, it was mirroring the statutory language, not basing
    its decision on plaintiffs’ subjective feelings. Moreover, the Court of Claims reached the correct