Mamie Graziano v. Director of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] 499 Mich 284
    , 299; 884 NW2d 537 (2016). The gravamen of an action is determined
    by considering the claim itself. 
    Id.
    The Court of Claims is not a court of general jurisdiction; its jurisdiction is conferred by
    statute. See Parkwood Ltd Dividend Housing Ass'n v State Housing Dev Auth, 
    468 Mich 763
    ,
    767–768, 664 NW2d 185 (2003); see also MCL 600.6401 et seq. No statute explicitly confers
    upon the Court of Claims the jurisdiction to hear challenges to the Board’s determination regarding
    the sufficiency of an initiative petition. In fact, MCL 168.479 provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary and subject to
    [MCL 168.479(2)], any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by
    the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus
    or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court.
    -4-
    (2) If a person feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of
    state canvassers regarding the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition,
    the person must file a legal challenge to the board’s determination in the supreme
    court within 7 business days after the date of the official declaration of the
    sufficiency or insufficiency of the initiative petition or not later than 60 days before
    the election at which the proposal is to be submitted, whichever occurs first. Any
    legal challenge to the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of an
    initiative petition has the highest priority and shall be advanced on the supreme
    court docket so as to provide for the earliest possible disposition. [Emphasis
    added.]
    The word “may” in subsection (1) gives the Michigan Supreme Court discretion to review the
    issue, and the word “shall” in subsection (2) provides the procedure by which the Board’s decision
    is to be reviewed.