People of Michigan v. Andy Gonzalez ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant did not raise this objection below, thus failing to preserve this issue. We review
    unpreserved issues for plain error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines,
    
    460 Mich 750
    , 763; 
    597 NW2d 130
     (1999). Reversal is warranted only if plain error resulted in
    the conviction of an innocent defendant, or if the “error seriously affected the fairness, integrity,
    or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” 
    Id.
    (quotation marks, alteration, and citation omitted).
    MCL 769.11(1) provides, in relevant part:
    If a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or
    attempts to commit felonies, . . .and that person commits a subsequent felony
    within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent
    felony and sentencing under [MCL 769.13].
    Multiple convictions arising from the same criminal transaction are counted as separate
    convictions for purposes of habitual-offender enhancement under MCL 769.11(1). People v
    Gardner, 
    482 Mich 41
    , 44; 
    753 NW2d 78
     (2008).