Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na v. Stacey Bayle ( 2016 )
[…] We agree.
    A. APPLICATION OF MCL 565.29
    -2-
    “ ‘Michigan is a race-notice state, and owners of interests in land can protect their interest
    by properly recording those interests.’ ” Richards v Tibaldi, 
    272 Mich App 522
    , 539; 726 NW2d
    770 (2006), quoting Lakeside Assoc v Toski Sands, 
    131 Mich App 292
    , 298; 346 NW2d 92
    (1983). Indeed, “the holder of a real estate interest who first records his or her interest generally
    has priority over subsequent purchasers.” Richards, 272 Mich App at 539. MCL 565.29 further
    provides in pertinent part:
    Every conveyance[2] of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not
    be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
    purchaser[3] in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate
    or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
    Generally, the first conveyance that was executed has priority over any subsequent
    conveyances. See Cheboygan Co Const Code Dep’t v Burke, 
    148 Mich App 56
    , 59; 384 NW2d
    77 (1985) (stating that the general rule is “first in time, first in right”); 55 Am Jur 2d, Mortgages,