In re BABY BOY DOE, Minor.
[…] level, including those relating to constitutional claims. We have only deviated from
    that rule in the face of exceptional circumstances.”) (citations omitted). This course
    of action is particularly suited to this issue because it raises a constitutional question
    of first impression not only for this state, but also for other states across the country.
    Justice ZAHRA considers it “debatable” whether this issue was preserved in the trial
    court. But aside from a single line by petitioner’s counsel at a hearing, petitioner
    2
    MCL 712.7 provides that a child placing agency shall:
    (f) Within 28 days, make reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and provide notice
    of the surrender of the newborn to the nonsurrendering parent. The child placing
    agency shall file a written report with the court that issued the order placing the
    child. The report shall state the efforts the child placing agency made in attempting
    to identify and locate the nonsurrendering parent and the results of those efforts. If
    the identity and address of the nonsurrendering parent are unknown, the child
    placing agency shall provide notice of the surrender of the newborn by publication
    in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the newborn was
    surrendered.
    Although the trial court arguably made a determination in this regard as an implicit part of its
    original ruling, the issue would have been most amenable to appellate review if the trial court had
    made its findings explicit.
    -4-