Travis H Anderson v. Wright Coating Company Inc ( 2022 )
[…] from work, and that this was the equivalent of leaving his work voluntarily. More
    concisely stated, it is employer’s position that an employee has left his work
    voluntarily if he has done a voluntary act which he knew could and which later did,
    in fact, cause his absence from work.
    The voluntary assumption of a risk which an employee knows may, but he
    trusts and assumes will not, keep him from work is not the voluntary leaving of his
    work. Doing an act, even though voluntarily, which results, contrary to the doer’s
    -5-
    emphasize the second sentence in MCL 421.29(1)(a), which provides that “[a]n individual who
    left work is presumed to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer
    or employing unit.” (Emphasis added.) This language was not part of MCL 421.29(1)(a) until
    2002. See 
    2002 PA 192
    . And it creates a presumption that an employee who left work did so
    voluntarily absent good cause. In other words, there is a statutory presumption that the employee