Travis H Anderson v. Wright Coating Company Inc ( 2022 )
[…] officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or
    quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review
    by the courts as provided by law. This review shall include, as a minimum, the
    determination whether such final decisions, findings, rulings and orders are
    authorized by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required, whether the same
    are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole
    record.”
    Consistent with this provision, the Michigan Employment Security Act,
    MCL 421.1 et seq., expressly provides for the direct review of unemployment
    benefit claims. Specifically, MCL 421.34 addresses an appeal from an ALJ to the
    MCAC.[2] MCL 421.38 then addresses an appeal from the MCAC to a circuit court:
    “The circuit court . . . may review questions of fact and law on the record
    made before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation appellate
    commission involved in a final order or decision of the [MCAC], . . . but the
    [circuit] court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or
    decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and
    substantial evidence on the whole record.”
    Using this standard, a circuit court must affirm a decision of the ALJ and
    the MCAC if it conforms to the law, and if competent, material, and substantial
    evidence supports it. A reviewing court is not at liberty to substitute its own