People of Michigan v. David Edward Tyler III ( 2022 )
[…] -3-
    a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438, 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
    The court’s application of the facts to the law is reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
     “Clear error exists when
    the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” People v
    Brooks, 
    304 Mich App 318
    , 319-320; 848 NW2d 161 (2014) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    B. ANALYSIS
    1. OV 1
    The trial court scored OV 1 at 25 points. OV 1 addresses the aggravated use of a weapon.
    MCL 777.31. The court must score 25 points if “a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other
    cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(a). Tyler argues that a 25-point score was not
    warranted because Dominguez’s injuries were self-inflicted. In support, he directs this Court to
    Dominguez’s testimony that she was cut when she instinctively grabbed the knife he was pointing
    at her.