People of Michigan v. David Edward Tyler III ( 2022 )
[…] specific.” People v Sargent, 
    481 Mich 346
    , 348; 750 NW2d 161 (2008). Thus, unless a specific
    OV states otherwise, “only conduct that relates to the offense being scored may be considered.”
    
    Id.
     Thus, in this case, as conceded by the prosecution, the trial court erred by scoring 25 points
    for OV 3 based on Tyler’s infliction of a life-threatening injury on Greer. As it relates to the
    sentencing offense, the only injury that occurred was to Dominguez and it was a “[b]odily injury
    requiring medical treatment,” MCL 777.33(1)(d), so a score of 10 points, not 25 points was
    warranted under OV 3.
    3. OV 9
    Tyler also contends that OV 9 was improperly scored. OV 9 addresses the number of
    victims. MCL 777.39. Ten points must be scored if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed
    in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Each person “who was placed in
    danger of physical injury or loss of life or property” must be counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2).
    -4-
    Here, the record supports the court’s scoring decision. After being locked out of the apartment of
    Dominguez’s neighbor, Tyler crashed through the window. He pushed the neighbor to the floor.