People of Michigan v. David Edward Tyler III ( 2022 )
[…] in the bathroom resulted in Tyler getting on top of her and her son. Dominguez’s other child was
    also in the room and, given Tyler’s actions, it is plain that Dominguez and her children were both
    in danger of being physically injured by Tyler, who had pursued them into the bathroom while
    wielding a knife and who had gotten on top of Dominguez and her very young child. We conclude
    that Dominguez, her neighbor, and her two children were all placed in danger of physical injury
    during the home-invasion. The trial court, therefore, did not err by scoring OV 9 at ten points.
    4. OV 10
    Finally, Tyler asserts that OV 10 was improperly scored at 5 points. OV 10 address
    exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40. The court must score 5 points if “[t]he offender
    exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both . . . .” MCL 777.40(1)(c).
    “Exploit” means to “manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b).
    “Vulnerability” means “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint,
    persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c). Yet, the mere existence of a difference in size or
    strength, “does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2). Tyler asserts
    that there was nothing to show that he was “physical” in order to maintain or keep Dominguez in
    the bathroom.