People of Michigan v. Justin Rian-Thompson Trobridge ( 2022 )
[…] was the owner of the pit bulls, was intoxicated, told Sergeant Grahovac that he could not take the
    pit bulls, ignored Sergeant Grahovac’s orders, and turned to go back into the house. Sergeant
    Grahovac was attempting to protect the public by removing the pit bulls, and defendant expressly
    stated that would not occur. When the sergeant indicated that defendant could not return to his
    home at that time and placed his hand on the fencing, defendant repeatedly attempted to physically
    -7-
    open the fence, cursed at the sergeant, and ordered him to back up. MCL 750.81d applies to “an
    individual who . . . resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or
    has reason to know is performing his or her duties[.]” The purpose of MCL 750.81d is to protect
    police officers who are lawfully engaged in conducting their duties from physical interference or
    the threat of physical interference. See People v Morris, 
    314 Mich App 399
    , 411; 886 NW2d 910
    (2016).