Erin Lockey v. Barry Jenkins ( 2022 )
[…] III. ATTORNEY FEES
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing
    regarding the reasonableness of the attorney fee award, after defendant challenged the award in
    his motion for reconsideration. We disagree. We review this unpreserved issue for plain error.
    Vushaj, 284 Mich App at 521; Kern, 240 Mich App at 336.
    -3-
    A trial court has authority to order payment of attorney fees in a criminal contempt
    proceeding as a result of the defendant’s conduct. In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App at 685.
    MCL 600.1721 authorizes a court to impose compensatory sanctions for violation of a court order;
    it provides that “[i]f the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the
    court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition
    to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant.” “The trial court should normally
    hold an evidentiary hearing when the opposing party challenges the reasonableness of a fee
    request.” Head v Phillips Camper Sales & Rental, Inc, 
    234 Mich App 94
    , 113; 593 NW2d 595
    (1999).