People v Johnson,
502 Mich 541, 565; 918 NW2d 676 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Ryan,
295 Mich App 388, 401; 819 NW2d 55 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Our Supreme Court has described the imposition of consecutive sentences as “strong medicine.” People v Chambers,
430 Mich 217, 231; 421 NW2d 903 (1988). -3- MCL 750.520b pertains to criminal sexual conduct in the first degree and specifically authorizes consecutive sentencing. Under this statute, the trial court “may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” MCL 750.520b.