People of Michigan v. Craig Laqunitz Tyson ( 2022 )
[…] Alternatively, defendant asserts that his trial counsel
    provided ineffective assistance by failing to object during defendant’s sentencing. We disagree.
    The trial court did not abuse its discretion by permitting the prosecution to amend the
    felony information to provide defendant a felony-firearm second offense notice because MCL
    767.76 and MCR 6.112(H) authorize trial courts to do so before, during, or after trial, and
    defendant does not nor can he dispute that he had a prior felony-firearm conviction making him
    subject to an enhanced sentence under MCL 750.227b for his felony-firearm conviction in this
    case. MCL 767.76 provides in relevant part as follows:
    No . . . conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form
    or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically
    stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at
    such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit. The court may at any
    time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect,
    imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.
    If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance
    between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled
    to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable
    continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings
    that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to
    which the amendment is made.
    * * *
    -22-
    No action of the court in refusing a continuance or postponement under this section
    shall be reviewable except after motion to and refusal by the trial court to grant a
    new trial therefor and no writ of error or other appeal based upon such action of the
    court shall be sustained, nor reversal had, unless from consideration of the whole
    proceedings, the reviewing court shall find that the accused was prejudiced in his
    defense or that a failure of justice resulted.
    MCR 6.112(H) similarly in relevant part provides:
    The court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend
    the information or the notice of intent to seek enhanced sentence unless the
    proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant.