People of Michigan v. Craig Laqunitz Tyson ( 2022 )
[…] or more felony convictions. Under MCL 769.13(1), if the prosecution intends to seek the penalty
    enhancement under MCL 769.12(1)(a), the prosecution must file “a written notice of his or her
    intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the
    underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information
    charging the underlying offense.” The notice must list the prior conviction or convictions that will
    or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. MCL 769.13(2). MCL 769.12
    provides in relevant part:
    (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies
    or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or
    would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained
    in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the
    person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing
    under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
    (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a
    serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies,
    the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not
    more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a
    prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only.
    * * *
    -17-
    (6) As used in this section:
    (a) “Listed prior felony” means a violation or attempted violation of any of
    the following:
    * * *
    (iii) . . . MCL 750.2274 . . . .
    (iv) A second or subsequent violation or attempted violation of section 227b
    of the Michigan penal code, 
    1931 PA 328
    , MCL 750.227b5.
    * * *