People of Michigan v. Craig Laqunitz Tyson ( 2022 )
[…] Armstrong, 490 Mich at 289. Although defendant
    preserved the issue, where, as here, no evidentiary hearing has been held, this Court’s review is
    limited to mistakes apparent on the trial court record. Seals, 285 Mich App at 17.
    “Legislatively mandated sentences are presumptively proportional and presumptively
    valid.” People v Brown, 
    294 Mich App 377
    , 390; 811 NW2d 531 (2011). MCL 769.12 statutorily
    mandates enhanced punishment for persons who are convicted of a fourth felony following three
    or more felony convictions. Under MCL 769.13(1), if the prosecution intends to seek the penalty
    enhancement under MCL 769.12(1)(a), the prosecution must file “a written notice of his or her
    intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the
    underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information
    charging the underlying offense.” The notice must list the prior conviction or convictions that will
    or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. MCL 769.13(2). MCL 769.12
    provides in relevant part:
    (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies