Tecumseh Public Schools v. Dept of Education ( 2022 )
[…] court’s order dismissing its administrative appeal from the final decision of defendant
    Superintendent of Public Instruction, which opined that defendant Department of Education (the
    Department) properly withheld school aid on the basis that the District improperly employed a
    principal. We reverse and remand.
    I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
    In 1997, the District hired Carl Lewandowski as a district principal. Lewandowski served
    in that position until he resigned in 2019. At the time Lewandowski was hired as a district
    principal, MCL 380.1246 provided:
    (1) A school district, public school academy, or intermediate school district
    shall not employ a person as a superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other
    person whose primary responsibility is administering instructional programs or as
    a chief business official unless the person has completed the continuing education
    requirements prescribed by state board rule under subsection (2).
    (2) The state board shall promulgate rules establishing continuing
    education requirements as a condition for continued employment for persons
    employed in positions described in subsection (1). The rules shall prescribe a
    -1-
    minimum amount of continuing education to be completed within a 5-year period.
    [
    1995 PA 289
    , effective July 1, 1996.]
    The above statute was amended, in relevant part, by 
    2009 PA 205
    , effective January 4, 2010, to
    read as follows:
    (1) A school district, public school academy, or intermediate school district
    shall not continue to employ a person as a superintendent, principal, assistant
    principal, or other person whose primary responsibility is administering
    instructional programs or as a chief business official unless the person meets 1 or
    more of the following requirements, as applicable:
    (a) For a superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other person
    whose primary responsibility is administering instructional programs, or a chief
    business official, who was employed as a school administrator in this state on or
    before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision, has
    completed the continuing education requirements prescribed by rule under
    subsection (2).
    (b) Subject to [provisions not relevant to this appeal], for a superintendent,
    principal, assistant principal, or other person whose primary responsibility is
    administering instructional programs and who is initially employed as a school
    administrator in this state after the effective date of the amendatory act that added
    this subdivision, possesses a valid Michigan school administrator's certificate