Richard Miller v. Michigan Department of Corrections ( 2022 )
[…] blindly applied to the counterpart sections of the Act. Instead, only if the controlling language in
    Title VII is substantially similar to that contained in the Act, can we look to federal case law for
    potential guidance. Peña v Ingham Co Rd Comm, 
    255 Mich App 299
    , 311 n 3; 660 NW2d 351
    (2003) (“It is well-settled that when the language of the CRA and Title VII are substantially
    similar, our courts consider federal case law interpreting Title VII to be persuasive, albeit not
    binding, authority on issues brought under the CRA.”).
    MCL 37.2701(a)-(f) contains six subsections that set forth a number of prohibited acts.
    Subsection (a), considered the ELCRA’s general antiretaliation provision, states that a person4 (or
    two or more persons, together) shall not:
    (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has
    opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a
    4
    A person is defined to include an individual and an agency of the state, amongst other entities.
    MCL 37.2103(g).
    -4-
    complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
    hearing under this act. [MCL 37.2701.]
    “A person alleging a violation” of the ELCRA may bring a civil suit for damages. MCL
    37.2801(1).
    42 USC § 2000e-3(a), the antiretaliation section of Title VII, states:
    It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate