S & S Industries, Inc. v. Director of Bureau of Workers' Disability Compensation , 113 Mich. App. 355 ( 1982 )
[…] Plaintiff filed an appeal of the director’s order with the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board, hereinafter the appeal board. The appeal board heard oral arguments and received briefs from the parties. Plaintiff’s supplemental brief included exhibits containing updated financial statements for the period September 30, 1979, to May 31, 1980. On September 3, 1980, the appeal board issued an order and opinion affirming the director’s revocation of plaintiff’s self-insured status. Plaintiff brings this appeal by leave granted.

    MCL 418.611; MSA 17.237(611) authorizes the director to permit an employer to self-insure its liability for workers’ disability compensation benefits. This section provides in pertinent part:

    "(1) Every employer subject to this act, subject to the approval of the director, shall secure the payment of compensation under this act by 1 of the following methods:
    "(a) By receiving authorization from the director to be a self-insurer.