Department of Environmental Quality v. Worth Township , 289 Mich. App. 414 ( 2010 )
[…] When, as here, the municipality could not have been the source of the discharge because it did not operate a sanitary-sewerage system, it has overcome that presumption and is not subject to the statutory remedies for a discharge.

    In any event, even if we were to agree with plaintiffs that MCL 324.3109(2) creates a responsibility by a municipality for an unauthorized discharge of raw sewage and the municipality is thus subject to the remedies of § 3115, plaintiffs face another hurdle: the definition of “municipality.” For purposes of part 31 of NREPA, MCL 324.3101(m) supplies a particular definition of “municipality”: “this state, a county, city, village, or township, or an agency or instrumentality of any of these entities.” Thus, the state is as much a municipality as is defendant. And, by extension, the state bears as *423much responsibility for the unauthorized discharges at issue in this case as does defendant. And the state is as liable to the remedies of § 3115 as is defendant.