Department of Environmental Quality v. Worth Township , 289 Mich. App. 414 ( 2010 )
[…] The resolution of this case rests on the proper interpretation and application of MCL 324.3109(2) and MCL 324.3115. Like a motion for summary disposition, we review a question of statutory interpretation de novo. Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156, 164; 772 NW2d 272 (2009). Plaintiffs depend on the first statute to establish defendant’s responsibility for the discharge from the private septic systems into the waters of Lake Huron and then rely on MCL 324.3115 for the remedy of requiring defendant to install and operate a public sanitary-sewerage system. We are not persuaded that MCL 324.3109(2) imposes the responsibility on defendant that plaintiffs suggest it does.

    MCL 324.3109 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (2) The discharge of any raw sewage of human origin, directly or indirectly, into any of the waters of the state shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part by the municipality in which the discharge originated unless the discharge is permitted by an order or *418rule of the department. If the discharge is not the subject of a valid permit issued by the department, a municipality responsible for the discharge may be subject to the remedies provided in section 3115. If the discharge is the subject of a valid permit issued by the department pursuant to section 3112, and is in violation of that permit, a municipality responsible for the discharge is subject to the penalties prescribed in section 3115.
    (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), a municipality is not responsible or subject to the remedies provided in section 3115 for an unauthorized discharge from a sewerage system as defined in section 4101 that is permitted under this part and owned by a party other than the municipality, unless the municipality has accepted responsibility in writing for the sewerage system and, with respect to the civil fine and penalty under section 3115, the municipality has been notified in writing by the department of its responsibility for the sewerage system.

    Defendant argues that MCL 324.3109 does not impose responsibility on a municipality for any discharge that occurs within its jurisdiction, but merely creates a rebuttable presumption that the municipality was the source of the discharge. We agree.