Nelson v. Dubose , 291 Mich. App. 496 ( 2011 )
[…] She testified that she had undergone physical therapy and several surgeries and had been required to take off a significant amount of time from her work as a managing attorney for Ford Motor Company. But she was able to return to work, go on business trips, and participate in her different organizations and social events, although not as much as before the accident. Defendant argued that, even though plaintiff suffered an injury, there was enough evidence for a reasonable jury to find that the injury did not result in a serious impairment of body function.

    MCL 500.3135(1) states that, under the no-fault insurance act, a defendant is only subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by a car accident “if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” At the time of the trial, the definition of “serious impairment of body function” focused on the injury and whether the injury affected an important body function to the point of preventing the plaintiff from leading a normal life.