Michigan Pipe & Valve-Lansing, Inc. v. Hebeler Enterprises, Inc. , 292 Mich. App. 479 ( 2011 )
[…] Instead, Firstbank maintains that the exception provided for in the definition encompasses what it calls the “due diligence process.” Under this interpretation, Firstbank argues that the well was only a test well and, therefore, not an actual physical improvement.

    As defined in MCL 570.1103(1), an actual physical improvement “does not include that labor which is provided in preparation for that change or alteration, such as surveying, soil boring and testing, architectural or engineering planning, or the preparation of other plans or drawings of any kind or nature.” We do not dispute that the exceptions provided may suggest the recognition of a due-diligence process that involves the specific procedures stated in the statute. Nor does the plain language of the statute, which includes the phrase “such as,” suggest that the list is exhaustive.