Michigan Pipe & Valve-Lansing, Inc. v. Hebeler Enterprises, Inc. , 292 Mich. App. 479 ( 2011 )
[…] Because Firstbank’s mortgage was recorded after the digging of the well, which was the first actual physical *487improvement to the property, the construction liens filed by MPV and GRI had priority over Firstbank’s mortgage. MCL 570.1119(3). Accordingly, the trial court did not err by granting priority to the liens held by MPV and GRI.

    IV SERVICE CHARGE

    On cross-appeal, MPV argues that the trial court erred by holding that its construction lien could not include any amounts for the service charge that was specified in its contract with Hebeler. We agree.

    MCL 570.1107(1) provides:

    Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property .... A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract.

    Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the amount of the lien is determined by the terms of the contract. Erb Lumber Co v Homeowner Constr Lien Recovery Fund, 206 Mich App 716, 722; 522 NW2d 917 (1994).