Michigan Pipe & Valve-Lansing, Inc. v. Hebeler Enterprises, Inc. , 292 Mich. App. 479 ( 2011 )
[…] A time-price differential relates the cost of an item to the method of payment. See Grand Blanc Cement Prod, Inc v Ins Co of North America, 225 Mich App 138, 149 n 3; 571 NW2d 221 (1997) (“A time-price differential charge is the difference between the cash and credit price, the latter being higher.”).1 However, on the basis of MCL 570.1107(7), we conclude that any distinction between a time-price differential and a service charge, when contained in the contract, is a distinction without a difference for purposes of MCL 570.1107(1).

    MCL 570.1107(7) provides:

    *489After the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, a construction lien of a subcontractor or supplier for an improvement to a residential structure shall only include an amount for interest, including, but not limited to, a time-price differential or a finance charge, if the amount is in accordance with the terms of the contract between the subcontractor or supplier and the contractor or subcontractor and does not include any interest that accrues after 90 days after the claim of lien is recorded.

    Subsection (7) was added to MCL 570.1107 in 2006. See 2006 PA 497.2 According to the legislative analyses, the Legislature added subsection (7) to help ensure the solvency of the Home Owner Construction Lien Recovery Fund.