Parks v. Parks , 304 Mich. App. 232 ( 2014 )
[…] The RPA “allows the trial court to (1) revoke an acknowledgment of parentage, (2) set aside an order of filiation, (3) determine that a child was born out of wedlock, or (4) make a determination of paternity and enter an order of filiation.” Moiles, 303 Mich App at 66; see MCL 722.1443(2). Relevant to this case, MCL 722.1441 is the statute that “governs an action to determine that a presumed father is not a child’s father.” MCL 722.1435(3). MCL 722.1433(4) defines a “presumed father” as “a man who is presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth.” MCL 722.1441(1) provides, in relevant part:

    (1) If a child has a presumed father, a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock for the *239purpose of establishing the child’s paternity if an action is filed hy the child’s mother and either of the following applies: