Parks v. Parks , 304 Mich. App. 232 ( 2014 )
[…] Plaintiffs counsel denied that plaintiff had mutually and openly acknowledged the biological relationship between the child and Achinger and asserted that, to the contrary, plaintiff had steadfastly held himself out as the child’s father.

    On July 31, 2013, the trial court issued a written opinion and order denying defendant’s motion, stating:

    The Court is satisfied that Defendant cannot prove entitlement to relief under ... MCL 722.1441(l)(a). In order to establish that she is entitled to relief, Defendant must show that she, the alleged father, and the presumed father [Plaintiff] “mutually and openly acknowledged a biological relationship between the alleged father and the child.” Defendant has failed to establish Plaintiff has openly acknowledged the alleged biological relationship. In fact, Plaintiff has asserted that the minor child is his son, thereby refuting the “mutual” and “open” “acknowledgement” requirement. [Alteration in original.]