Parks v. Parks , 304 Mich. App. 232 ( 2014 )
[…] Moiles, 303 Mich App at 66; see MCL 722.1443(2). Relevant to this case, MCL 722.1441 is the statute that “governs an action to determine that a presumed father is not a child’s father.” MCL 722.1435(3). MCL 722.1433(4) defines a “presumed father” as “a man who is presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth.” MCL 722.1441(1) provides, in relevant part:

    (1) If a child has a presumed father, a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock for the *239purpose of establishing the child’s paternity if an action is filed hy the child’s mother and either of the following applies:
    (a) All of the following apply:
    (i) The mother identifies the alleged father hy name in the complaint or motion commencing the action.
    (ii) The presumed father, the alleged father, and the child’s mother at some time mutually and openly acknowledged a biological relationship between the alleged father and the child.
    (Hi) The action is filed within 3 years after the child’s birth. The requirement that an action be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth does not apply to an action filed on or before 1 year after the effective date of this act. [Emphasis added.]

    MCL 722.1441(l)(a)(ii) thus requires that the presumed father, the alleged father, and the child’s mother must at some time have mutually and openly acknowledged a biological relationship between the alleged father and the child.

    C. APPLICATION OF THE LAW TO THE FACTS

    Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to first conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine whether there was a mutual and open acknowledgment of the biological relationship between Achinger and the child. We disagree.