People of Michigan v. Eric Leon Maner Jr ( 2023 )
[…] incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding
    the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational
    manner.” MCL 330.2020(1). “The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in
    his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the
    preparation of his defense and during his trial.” 
    Id.
    With respect to raising the issue of incompetence, MCL 330.2024 provides as follows:
    The issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court,
    or prosecution. The time and form of the procedure for raising the issue shall be
    provided by court rule.
    MCR 6.125(B) provides that the
    issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial or to participate in other criminal
    proceedings may be raised at any time during the proceedings against the defendant.
    The issue may be raised by the court before which such proceedings are pending or
    being held, or by motion of a party. Unless the issue of defendant’s competence
    arises during the course of proceedings, a motion raising the issue of defendant’s
    competence must be in writing. If the competency issue arises during the course of
    proceedings, the court may adjourn the proceeding or, if the proceeding is
    defendant’s trial, the court may, consonant with double jeopardy considerations,
    declare a mistrial.
    Next, MCL 330.2026(1) provides:
    Upon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the
    court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination by personnel of either
    the center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified by the
    department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of
    incompetence to stand trial. The defendant shall make himself available for the
    examination at the places and times established by the center or other certified
    facility. If the defendant, after being notified, fails to make himself available for