People of Michigan v. Eric Leon Maner Jr ( 2023 )
[…] The issue may be raised by the court before which such proceedings are pending or
    being held, or by motion of a party. Unless the issue of defendant’s competence
    arises during the course of proceedings, a motion raising the issue of defendant’s
    competence must be in writing. If the competency issue arises during the course of
    proceedings, the court may adjourn the proceeding or, if the proceeding is
    defendant’s trial, the court may, consonant with double jeopardy considerations,
    declare a mistrial.
    Next, MCL 330.2026(1) provides:
    Upon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the
    court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination by personnel of either
    the center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified by the
    department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of
    incompetence to stand trial. The defendant shall make himself available for the
    examination at the places and times established by the center or other certified
    facility. If the defendant, after being notified, fails to make himself available for
    the examination, the court may order his commitment to the center or other facility
    without a hearing.
    MCR 6.125 further provides in relevant part:
    (C) Order for Examination.
    -3-
    (1) On a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the
    court must order the defendant to undergo an examination by a certified or licensed
    examiner of the center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified
    by the department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of
    competence to stand trial.
    (2) The defendant must appear for the examination as required by the court.
    (3) If the defendant is held in detention pending trial, the examination may
    be performed in the place of detention or the defendant may be transported by the
    sheriff to the diagnostic facility for examination.
    (4) The court may order commitment to a diagnostic facility for examination
    if the defendant fails to appear for the examination as required or if commitment is
    necessary for the performance of the examination.
    (5) The defendant must be released from the facility on completion of the
    examination and, if (3) is applicable, returned to the place of detention.
    (D) Independent Examination. On a showing of good cause by either party,