People of Michigan v. Eric Leon Maner Jr ( 2023 )
[…] (1975); Pate v Robinson, 
    383 US 375
    , 378; 
    86 S Ct 836
    ; 
    15 L Ed 2d 815
     (1966); In re Carey, 
    241 Mich App 222
    , 227; 
    615 NW2d 742
     (2000). “[S]tate procedures must be adequate to protect this
    -2-
    right.” Pate, 
    383 US at 378
    . “To protect this right to due process, Michigan has enacted statutes
    and a court rule regarding the competency of criminal defendants.” Kammeraad, 307 Mich App
    at 137.
    “In Michigan, the competence of criminal defendants to stand trial is governed by
    provisions of the Mental Health Code. MCL 330.2020 et seq.” People v Davis, 
    310 Mich App 276
    , 288; 
    871 NW2d 392
     (2015). “A defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall
    not be proceeded against while he is incompetent.” MCL 330.2022(1). However, a “defendant to
    a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial” and “shall be determined
    incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding
    the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational
    manner.” MCL 330.2020(1). “The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in
    his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the
    preparation of his defense and during his trial.” 
    Id.
    With respect to raising the issue of incompetence, MCL 330.2024 provides as follows:
    The issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court,
    or prosecution. The time and form of the procedure for raising the issue shall be
    provided by court rule.