20230112_C360488_37_360488.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] See Koontz v Ameritech Servs, Inc,
    
    466 Mich 304
    , 312; 
    645 NW2d 34
     (2002); Richards v McNamee, 
    240 Mich App 444
    , 451-452;
    
    613 NW2d 366
     (2000).
    This case began with plaintiff claiming an interest in the subject property and filing a quiet
    title action against defendants under MCL 600.2932(1) to determine their competing interests in
    that property. See Trademark Props of Mich, LLC v Federal Nat’l Mtg Ass’n, 
    308 Mich App 132
    ,
    137; 
    863 NW2d 344
     (2014). Specifically, MCL 600.2932(1) states:
    Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims
    any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may
    bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might
    claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether
    the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
    MCR 3.411 “applies to actions to determine interests in land under MCL 600.2932.”
    MCR 3.411(A). It is undisputed by the parties that MCR 3.411 applies to this action to quiet title
    that was brought in the circuit court. And the circuit court granted plaintiff’s motion for summary