Griffin Wasik v. Auto Club Insurance Association ( 2022 )
[…] involved in an accident upon public or private property that is open to travel by the public shall
    immediately stop his or her vehicle at the scene of the accident and shall remain there until the
    requirements of section 619 are fulfilled or immediately report the accident to the nearest or most
    convenient police agency or officer to fulfill the requirements of section 619(a) and (b) if there is
    a reasonable and honest belief that remaining at the scene will result in further harm. The stop
    shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. [MCL 257.617(1); MCL
    257.617a(1).]
    MCL 257.619 states that “the driver of a vehicle who knows . . . he or she has been involved
    in an accident with . . . another vehicle . . . shall . . . (a) [g]ive his or her name and address, and the
    registration number of the vehicle he or she is operating, including the name and address of the
    owner, to a police officer, the individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with
    which he or she has collided, [and] (b) [e]xhibit his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license to a
    police officer, individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she has
    collided.”
    -7-
    play a role in defining terms in a UM policy, as we pointed out in footnote 4, the meaning of the
    phrase is in harmony with the obligations placed on motorists under those statutes.
    Second, plaintiff provides a different definition of “hit and run” through application of