People of Michigan v. Olajuwon Onik Carter ( 2017 )
[…] standard of review to be used by this Court in reviewing sentencing guideline challenges:
    Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations are
    reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the
    evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
    conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a
    question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.
    2. ANALYSIS
    -8-
    MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that 15 points should be scored for OV 8 when “[a] victim
    was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held
    captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” In People v Spanke, 
    254 Mich. App. 642
    , 647; 658 NW2d 504 (2003), this Court addressed asportation, stating:
    The term “asportation” is not defined in the sentencing guidelines statute.
    However, in order to establish asportation as an element of the crime of