People of Michigan v. Olajuwon Onik Carter ( 2017 )
[…] violation of the Sixth Amendment and (2) whose sentences were not subject to an upward
    departure.” 
    Id. at 395-396.
    In “cases in which facts admitted by a defendant or found by the jury
    verdict were insufficient to assess the minimum number of OV points necessary for the
    defendant’s score to fall in the cell of the sentencing grid under which he or she was sentenced[,]
    . . . an unconstitutional constraint actually impaired the defendant's Sixth Amendment right.” 
    Id. at 395.
    Friday challenges the trial court’s assessment of 15 points for OV 1, MCL 777.31(1)(c)
    (“[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an
    9
    United States v Crosby, 397 F3d 103 (CA 2, 2005).
    -15-
    immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon”);10 10
    points for OV 4, MCL 777.34(1)(a) (“[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional
    treatment occurred to a victim”); 15 points for OV 8, MCL 777.38(1)(a), as previously
    discussed; and 10 points for OV 10, MCL 777.40(1)(b), as also previously discussed. Even if