People of Michigan v. Olajuwon Onik Carter ( 2017 )
[…] unidentified perpetrator on the passenger’s side with a gun signaled for Danny to exit his car.
    Danny’s exit was no doubt to a place of greater danger, outside the protection of his vehicle and
    closer to the armed perpetrators. But that movement does not amount to asportation under MCL
    777.38 because it was incidental to the commission of the carjacking. Accordingly, because the
    record demonstrates that Danny was not forced to move to another place before he escaped, there
    is no evidence of asportation unrelated to the carjacking.
    Importantly, however, MCL 777.38 also allows for a score of 15 points if a victim was
    held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense. MCL 750.529a provides, in
    relevant part:
    (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle
    uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any
    operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any
    person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a
    motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or
    during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the
    commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor
    vehicle.