Felicia Talley v. Detroit Public Schools ( 2017 )
[…] This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary
    disposition. Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills Country
    Club, 
    283 Mich. App. 264
    , 279; 769 NW2d 234 (2009). A motion under this
    subrule is properly granted if there is no genuine issue with respect to any
    material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 
    Id. at 278.
    All documentary evidence submitted by the parties is considered, and it is
    considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. 
    Id. -1- MCL
    37.2202 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
    individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or
    privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age,
    sex, height, weight, or marital status.
    (b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment in a
    way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an employment
    opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee or applicant
    because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
    marital status.
    In Hazle v Ford Motor Co, 
    464 Mich. 456
    , 462; 628 NW2d 515 (2001), the Michigan
    Supreme Court recognized that in some discrimination cases, a plaintiff can present direct
    evidence of discrimination.