Estate of Jawad Jumaa v. Prime Healthcare Services-Garden City LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 119
    . Only the pleadings
    may be considered when deciding a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8). 
    Id. at 119-120
    . Whether a
    particular kind of damages is recoverable for a given cause of action is a question of law, which
    we review de novo. See Price v High Pointe Oil Co, Inc, 
    493 Mich 238
    , 242; 
    82 NW2d 660
    (2013). The interpretation and application of statutes, rules, and legal doctrines is reviewed de
    novo. Estes v Titus, 
    481 Mich 573
    , 578-579; 
    751 NW2d 493
     (2008).
    II. WRONGFUL DEATH DAMAGES
    Pursuant to MCL 600.2921, “[a]ll actions and claims survive death.” However, “[a]ctions
    on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured
    person except pursuant to [the wrongful-death statute, MCL 600.2922].” 
    Id.
     Such claims may be
    brought by the personal representative of the decedent’s estate to the same extent the decedent
    could have brought those claims if the decedent had survived. MCL 600.2922(1) and (2). The