Estate of Jawad Jumaa v. Prime Healthcare Services-Garden City LLC ( 2022 )
[…] death act for loss of benefits they reasonably expected to receive from a deceased child after the
    child’s majority, concluding that a majority of states permitted such recovery. Thompson v
    Ogemaw Co Bd of Road Commrs, 
    357 Mich 482
    , 488-489; 
    98 NW2d 620
     (1959). The Court noted
    that “the most difficult of all questions involved in wrongful death cases” was “how definite must
    the evidence bearing upon pecuniary injury be to support a jury award?” 
    Id. at 489-490
    . The
    2
    Under MCL 600.6305(1)(b)(ii), a verdict or judgment rendered in a personal injury action shall
    include findings regarding any future damages, including “[l]ost wages or earnings or lost earning
    capacity and other economic loss.”
    -5-
    Court concluded that, under the circumstances, there was evidence that the decedent had been
    healthy, intelligent, industrious, and had a history of earning money and contributing to family
    support, all of which “could reasonably be forecast into the future.”