People of Michigan v. Darnell Walker ( 2022 )
[…] challenge the subsequent search of the car and the contents because the vehicle was stolen. We
    disagree. Constitutional protections are personal and alleged invasions of the rights of others
    cannot be asserted vicariously. United States v Salvucci, 
    448 US 83
    , 95; 
    100 S Ct 2547
    ; 
    65 L Ed 2d 619
     (1980); People v Wood, 
    447 Mich 80
    , 89; 523 NW2d 477 (1994); People v Zahn, 
    234 Mich App 438
    , 446; 594 NW2d 120 (1999). “For example, a defendant cannot assert a claim for
    3
    MCL 257.686(2) provides:
    Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed so as to
    illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible
    from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any
    separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be wired so as to be
    lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
    A police officer, who has reasonable grounds to suspect a violation, is authorized to stop
    such a motor vehicle and inspect it. If he finds a violation, he may issue the driver a citation
    as one violates the statutory equipment requirements “is responsible for a civil infraction.”