People of Michigan v. Darnell Walker ( 2022 )
[…] from the information.
    Our Supreme Court has held that MCR 6.112(H) supersedes MCL 767.76, because the court rule
    involves a matter of procedure. People v Goecke, 
    457 Mich 442
    , 460 & n 18; 579 NW2d 868
    (1998); see also People v McGee, 
    258 Mich App 683
    , 689, 694-695; 672 NW2d 191 (2003).
    Moreover, in McGee, 258 Mich App at 695-697, this Court held that the court rule trumps
    MCL 767.76 even when there was no initial preliminary examination on a new charge.9
    Defendant now argues that the amendment was also prohibited by MCL 767.42(1), which
    provides that “[a]n information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person
    has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate,
    unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination.” This statute does not help
    defendant. Preliminarily, because defendant waived his right to an initial preliminary examination,
    it is questionable whether this statute even applies. In any event, the statute cannot be used to deny