People of Michigan v. Darnell Walker ( 2022 )
[…] Likewise, a trial court’s decision on a motion to quash is reviewed for an abuse of
    discretion. People v Bass, 
    317 Mich App 241
    , 279; 893 NW2d 140 (2016). “The trial court abuses
    its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes.” Perry, 317 Mich
    App at 594. But “to the extent that a lower court’s decision on a motion to quash the information
    is based on an interpretation of the law, appellate review of the interpretation is de novo.” Bass,
    317 Mich App at 279 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Defendant first argues that MCL 767.76, which allows amendment of an information at
    any time before, during, or after trial to cure “any defect, imperfection or omission in form or
    substance or of any variance with the evidence,” was not applicable to permit the second amended
    information because it added new charges. However, MCR 6.112(H) provides:
    The court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend
    the information . . . unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or