Eric M Hartfiel v. City of Eastpointe ( 2020 )
[…] reasonably inferred that the exemption set forth in MCL 123.165 and the affidavit establishing
    entitlement to the exemption both expire along with the lease.3
    3
    The portion of MCL 123.165 that requires the lessor to notify the board, commission, or other
    applicable official “of any cancellation, change in, or termination of the lease” supports this
    interpretation. It again suggests that the Legislature intended the exemption to exist concomitant
    with the lease provision relieving the lessor from liability for charges incurred by the tenant.
    -6-
    MCL 141.121(3) only states that charges “shall not become a lien against the premises”
    when the governing body “is notified in writing” that the tenant is responsible for payment of the
    charges. MCL 141.121(3). The written notice must “include a copy of the lease of the affected
    premises, if there is one . . . .” Id. Although MCL 141.121(3) places less emphasis on the
    expiration of the lease agreement, it still requires that “a tenant is responsible for the payment of
    the charges . . . .” Id. Again, a tenant’s responsibility and the corresponding owner’s exemption