Eric M Hartfiel v. City of Eastpointe ( 2020 )
[…] complying with state mandates regarding the payments for services rendered. The default security
    is a lien against the property to which those services were rendered. A lessor who desires to claim
    the statutory exception to this default process set forth in MCL 123.165 must take affirmative
    steps. NL Ventures VI Farmington, 314 Mich App at 239. First, the lessor must execute a lease
    providing that the lessor is not liable for charges accruing after an affidavit concerning the tenant’s
    responsibility for charges is filed. MCL 123.165. Second, the lessor must file an affidavit with
    “the board, commission, or other official in charge of the water works system or sewage system,”
    and the affidavit must identify the expiration date of the lease. Id. After complying with these
    requirements, the lessor’s property is exempt from the mandatory lien that arises by operation of
    law under MCL 123.162. See MCL 123.165. The affidavit apprises the municipality of two