Eric M Hartfiel v. City of Eastpointe ( 2020 )
[…] [I]n a case when a tenant is responsible for the payment of the charges and the
    governing body is so notified in writing, the notice to include a copy of the lease of
    the affected premises, if there is one, then the charges shall not become a lien
    against the premises after the date of the notice. In the event of filing of the notice,
    the public corporation shall render no further service to the premises until a cash
    deposit in a sum fixed in the ordinance authorizing the issuance of bonds under this
    act is made as security for the payment of the charges. [MCL 141.121(3).]
    We note that additional statutory provisions concerning municipal water and sewage liens
    were also enacted by 
    1939 PA 178
    , MCL 123.161 et seq. NL Ventures VI Farmington, 314 Mich
    App at 228. Under MCL 123.162, “A municipality that has operated or operates a water
    distribution system or a sewage system . . . has as security for the collection of water or sewage
    system rates . . . a lien upon the house or other building and upon the premises . . . to which the
    sewage system service or water was supplied.” Unlike the lien authorized under the RBA, the lien
    authorized by MCL 123.162 is mandatory as opposed to the discretionary lien under MCL
    141.121(3). NL Ventures VI Farmington, LLC, 314 Mich App at 229-230. “This lien becomes
    effective immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service
    to the premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable for more than 5 years after it
    becomes effective.” MCL 123.162.
    Similar to MCL 141.121(3), the later-enacted statutory scheme also provides a mechanism
    for lessors to avoid liens for delinquent charges owed by a lessee. NL Ventures VI Farmington,
    314 Mich App at 229. In pertinent part, MCL 123.165 provides:
    -5-