People of Michigan v. Kevin White Jr ( 2020 )
[…] poison shall be administered in 1 county by means whereof death shall ensue in another county,
    the offense may be prosecuted and punished in either county.” Our Supreme Court rejected the
    prosecutor’s reliance on that statute, explaining that the defendant “neither imposed anything on
    the decedent nor gave anything to the decedent.” McBurrows, 504 Mich at 326. The Court held
    that MCL 762.5 required “more direct interaction with the victim” than was present in that case.
    McBurrows, 504 Mich at 326.
    The prosecutor in McBurrows, id. at 326-327, also pointed to MCL 762.8, which states:
    -5-
    Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the
    perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any
    of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the
    felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.
    The Court rejected the prosecutor’s argument. First, there was “no argument here that
    defendant ‘intended’ for any effects of his offense to be felt in Monroe County.” McBurrows, 504
    Mich at 327. The prosecutor argued that an element of the crime was death, and that because the