People of Michigan v. Kevin White Jr ( 2020 )
[…] Ordinarily, because we concluded that venue was proper in Livingston County, we might
    not consider the prosecution’s argument concerning the method of disposing of the case in the
    event that venue was improper. We nevertheless address the argument on the basis of our
    instruction to do so, and conclude that the prosecution’s argument lacks merit.
    III. IMPROPER VENUE IN CRIMINAL CASES
    The prosecution relies on MCL 600.1651 for the contention that, if venue was improper in
    Livingston County, the case should be transferred to Macomb County rather than dismissed. MCL
    600.1651 states:
    An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless
    be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time
    and in the manner provided by court rule, in which case the court shall transfer the
    action to a proper county on such conditions relative to expense and costs as
    provided by court rule and section 1653. The court for the county to which the
    transfer is made shall have full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had
    been originally commenced therein.
    MCL 600.1651 is part of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq. The RJA does
    apply to both criminal and civil proceedings. People v Houthoofd, 
    487 Mich 568
    , 591; 790 NW2d
    315 (2010). However, we are doubtful MCL 600.1651 can be read as applying to criminal