People of Michigan v. Kevin White Jr ( 2020 )
[…] limited caselaw on a particular subject. People v Green, 
    260 Mich App 710
    , 720 n 5; 680 NW2d
    477 (2004). And it appears that, even putting Markey aside, venue in this case would be
    appropriate in Livingston County given how the prosecutor has charged defendant. Again, there
    is no dispute that Hannaford delivered the substance in Livingston County, and that venue for that
    crime would be appropriate in Livingston County. Defendant’s act allegedly committed in
    furtherance of that crime occurred in Macomb County. But pursuant to MCL 762.8, “[w]henever
    a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the
    felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed . . . .” Here,
    defendant’s felony was the culmination of two or more acts that took place in two different
    counties, and thus, may be prosecuted in either.
    Although the argument was made by defendant first in his motion for reconsideration filed