People of Michigan v. Kevin White Jr ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant argued that the trial court
    erred by “finding a ‘nexus’ between the drug transaction in Macomb County and the death in
    Livingston County.” According to defendant, the question was where the crime was committed
    and completed. While not directly arguing the merits of the prosecutor’s aiding-and-abetting
    theory, defendant stated, “For this Defendant-Appellant (though perhaps not for Co-Defendant
    Danielle Hann[a]ford) such entirely occurred, began and ended in Macomb County.”
    The prosecutor explained that under MCL 762.8, “whenever a felony consists of, or is the
    culmination of, two or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be
    prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the
    defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.” The
    prosecutor argued that defendant “aided and abetted Hannaford’s delivery of heroin to Tommy
    Whitlow.” Defendant aided that delivery by placing the drugs into the stream of commerce when
    he sold them to Hannaford. This case was distinguishable from McBurrows because in that case,