People of Michigan v. Kevin White Jr ( 2020 )
[…] In the
    present case, Hannaford’s delivery took place in Livingston County, making venue proper in
    Livingston County. Finally, the prosecutor argued that if this Court determined that venue did not
    lie in Livingston County, the proper remedy was not dismissal. Rather, the prosecutor argued that
    the appropriate remedy would be to transfer the action to the county where venue lies.
    -3-
    This Court’s unpublished opinion concluded that venue was appropriate in Livingston
    County pursuant to MCL 762.8. Under this statute, if a felony consists of two or more acts, venue
    is proper in any county where any of the acts were committed, or “in any county that the defendant
    intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.” MCL 762.8.
    While defendant argued that the statute did not authorize venue in any county where a criminal act
    happened to have an effect, this Court was “inclined to agree with the trial court . . . that defendant’s
    act did not merely happen to have an effect in Livingston County.”