Leonard Wilson v. Meijer Great Lakes Limited Partnership ( 2021 )
[…] Mayor of Cadillac v Blackburn, 
    306 Mich App 512
    , 516; 857 NW2d
    529 (2014). “A statute is not ambiguous merely because a term it contains is undefined or has
    multiple definitions in a dictionary, especially when the term is read in context.” 
    Id.
     “When
    construing a statute, we must assign every word or phrase its plain and ordinary meaning unless
    the Legislature has provided specific definitions or has used technical terms that have acquired a
    peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law.” 
    Id.
    At all times relevant to this appeal, MCL 421.29(1)(a) provided:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from
    receiving benefits if he or she:
    (a) Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer
    or employing unit. An individual who left work is presumed to have left work
    voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An
    individual who is absent from work for a period of 3 consecutive work days or more
    without contacting the employer in a manner acceptable to the employer and of
    which the individual was informed at the time of hire shall be considered to have
    voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer. An
    individual who becomes unemployed as a result of negligently losing a requirement
    421.29(1)(a) (emphasis added). As statutes and amendments to statutes are presumed to apply
    prospectively only absent a “clear, direct, and unequivocal expression” by the Legislature that an