Wellesley Gardens Condominium Association v. Ashish P Manek ( 2020 )
[…] because on July 8, 2011, Units 165-167 were not owned by the developer or its successor or
    assign, and MCL 559.167(3) therefore did not operate to extinguish the owner’s property interest
    in those units. In other words, Manek argues that the statute only affects units owned by a
    developer, not those owned by non-developers. Manek argues that on July 8, 2011, Units 165-
    167 were owned by First State Bank, which was neither a developer, nor a successor or assign of
    the developer. Manek references §135(1) of the Condominium Act, MCL 559.235(1), which
    defines a successor developer as “a person who acquires title to the lesser of 10 units or 75% of
    the units in a condominium project, other than a business condominium project, by foreclosure,
    deed in lieu of foreclosure, purchase, or similar transaction.” Here, there is no evidence that First
    State Bank acquired more than Units 165-167, and therefore was not a successor developer.
    Manek suggests that because Units 165-167 were not owned by a developer, §67(3) did not
    extinguish the existence of those units. We disagree.
    -10-