People of Michigan v. Neil Andrew Trapp ( 2020 )
[…] suspicion of wrongdoing.” Indianapolis v Edmond, 
    531 U.S. 32
    , 37; 
    121 S. Ct. 447
    ; 
    148 L. Ed. 2d 333
    (2000). Until the police ordered the men out of the trailer, they had no reason to suspect Trapp
    of having committed a crime.
    Further, even assuming that legally gathered information identified Trapp as the person
    who “pull[ed] his gun out,” Michigan law prohibited the officers from arresting Trapp for
    brandishing a firearm. Knowingly brandishing a firearm in public is a misdemeanor “punishable
    by imprisonment for not more than 90 days[.]” MCL 750.234e(3). Under MCL 764.15(1)(a), an
    officer lacking a warrant may arrest a person for a felony or a misdemeanor committed in the
    officer’s presence, or under MCL 764.15(1)(d), if the officer “has reasonable cause to believe a
    misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . . has been committed and
    reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.”5 Trapp was not subject to arrest for anything
    he had done before the police arrived.
    4
    Unlike in People v Frederick, 
    500 Mich. 228
    , 240; 895 NW2d 541 (2017), the events in this case
    played out before 11:00 p.m. and not “the middle of the night.”