People of Michigan v. Michael Dean Dupre ( 2020 )
[…] While we need not set exact parameters of when a person
    is “under the influence,” we conclude that it contemplates something more than
    having any amount of marijuana in one’s system and requires some effect on the
    person. Thus, taking the MMMA’s provisions together, the act’s protections extend
    to a registered patient who internally possesses marijuana while operating a vehicle
    unless the patient is under the influence of marijuana. In contrast, the Michigan
    Vehicle Code’s zero-tolerance provision prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle
    5
    MCL 257.625(8) provides as follows:
    A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a
    highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
    vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state
    if the person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in
    schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 
    1978 PA 368
    ,
    MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled