People of Michigan v. Michael Dean Dupre ( 2020 )
[…] 333.26427(e) provides “[a]ll other acts and parts of acts inconsistent with this act
    do not apply to the medical use of marihuana as provided for by this act.” Thus, to
    the extent another law would penalize an individual for using medical marijuana in
    accordance with the MMMA, that law is superseded by the MMMA. 
    [Braska, 307 Mich. App. at 355
    , citing People v Koon, 
    494 Mich. 1
    , 8-9; 832 NW2d 724 (2013).]
    Our state’s motor vehicle code prohibits individuals from operating motor vehicles under
    certain circumstances. The OWI statute, MCL 257.625(1), prohibits a person from operating a
    motor vehicle “if the person is operating while intoxicated.” The OWVI statute, MCL 257.625(3),
    prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle when, “due to the consumption of alcoholic
    liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor,
    a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, the person’s ability to operate the vehicle
    is visibly impaired.” To obtain a conviction of OWVI, “the prosecution must present evidence to
    establish beyond a reasonable doubt that consumption of [a listed substance] weakened or reduced
    the defendant’s ability to drive such that the defendant drove with less ability than would an