Sharon Austin v. Hospice North Ottawa Community ( 2020 )
[…] the unemployment agency shall investigate and redetermine whether the claimant
    is eligible and qualified as to that period. If, upon the redetermination, the claimant
    is found ineligible or not qualified, the unemployment agency shall proceed as
    described in section 62. In addition, the unemployment agency shall investigate
    and determine whether the claimant obtained benefits for 1 or more preceding
    weeks within the series of consecutive weeks that includes the week covered by the
    redetermination and, if so, shall proceed as described in section 62 as to those
    weeks.
    MCL 421.32a, as amended by 
    2011 PA 269
    , effective December 19, 2011 provided, in pertinent
    part:
    (1) Upon application by an interested party for review of a determination, upon
    request for transfer to an administrative law judge for a hearing filed with the
    unemployment agency within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a
    notice of determination, or upon the unemployment agency’s own motion within
    that 30-day period, the unemployment agency shall review any determination.
    -3-
    After review, the unemployment agency shall issue a redetermination affirming,
    modifying, or reversing the prior determination and stating the reasons for the
    redetermination, or may in its discretion transfer the matter to an administrative law
    judge for a hearing. If a redetermination is issued, the unemployment agency shall
    promptly notify the interested parties of the redetermination, the redetermination is
    final unless within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of the
    redetermination an appeal is filed with the unemployment agency for a hearing on
    the redetermination before an administrative law judge in accordance with section
    33.
    (2) The unemployment agency may, for good cause, including any
    administrative clerical error, reconsider a prior determination or redetermination
    after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a
    redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination or
    redetermination, or transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing.
    A reconsideration shall not be made unless the request is filed with the
    unemployment agency, or reconsideration is initiated by the unemployment agency
    with notice to the interested parties, within 1 year from the date of mailing or
    personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue.
    (3) If an interested party fails to file a protest within the 30-day period and
    the unemployment agency for good cause reconsiders a prior determination or