Sharon Austin v. Hospice North Ottawa Community ( 2020 )
[…] pay, the redetermination, disqualification, or ineligibility does not apply to a
    compensable period for which benefits were paid or are payable unless the benefits
    were obtained as a result of an administrative clerical error, a false statement, or a
    nondisclosure or misrepresentation of a material fact by the claimant. However,
    the redetermination is final unless within 30 days after the date of mailing or
    personal service of the notice of redetermination an appeal is filed for a hearing on
    the redetermination before an administrative law judge in accordance with section
    33. [Emphasis added.]
    MCL 421.62, as amended by 
    2013 PA 147
    , effective October 29, 2013, provided:
    (a) If the unemployment agency determines that a person has obtained
    benefits to which that person is not entitled, or a subsequent determination by the
    agency or a decision of an appellate authority reverses a prior qualification for
    benefits, the agency may recover a sum equal to the amount received plus interest
    by 1 or more of the following methods: deduction from benefits or wages payable
    to the individual, payment by the individual in cash, or deduction from a tax refund
    payable to the individual as provided under section 30a of 
    1941 PA 122
    , MCL
    205.30a. Deduction from benefits or wages payable to the individual is limited to
    not more than 50% of each payment due the claimant. The unemployment agency
    shall issue a determination requiring restitution within 3 years after the date of
    finality of a determination, redetermination, or decision reversing a previous
    -4-
    finding of benefit entitlement. The unemployment agency shall not initiate
    administrative or court action to recover improperly paid benefits from an
    individual more than 3 years after the date that the last determination,
    redetermination, or decision establishing restitution is final. The unemployment
    agency shall issue a determination on an issue within 3 years from the date the
    claimant first received benefits in the benefit year in which the issue arose, or in
    the case of an issue of intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or
    concealment of material information in violation of section 54(a) or (b) or sections
    54a to 54c, within 6 years after the receipt of the improperly paid benefits unless
    the unemployment agency filed a civil action in a court within the 3-year or 6-year
    period; the individual made an intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or
    concealment of material information to obtain the benefits; or the unemployment
    agency issued a determination requiring restitution within the 3-year or 6-year
    period.