Sharon Austin v. Hospice North Ottawa Community ( 2020 )
[…] 482 Mich. 90
    , 117-
    -2-
    118; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). “While the agency’s interpretation may be helpful in ascertaining the
    legislative intent, courts may not abdicate to administrative agencies the constitutional
    responsibility to construe statutes.”
    Id. at 118.
    The three statutes at issue, MCL 421.32, MCL 421.32a, and MCL 421.62, have undergone
    frequent amendments. On May 7, 2014, when the Agency issued its first set of redeterminations
    of claimant’s eligibility for benefits and determinations of restitution and penalties, MCL 421.32
    as amended by 
    2013 PA 144
    , effective October 29, 2013, provided, in pertinent part:
    (a) Claims for benefits shall be made pursuant to regulations prescribed by
    the unemployment agency.           The unemployment agency shall designate
    representatives who shall promptly examine claims and make a determination on
    the facts. The unemployment agency may establish rules providing for the
    examination of claims, the determination of the validity of the claims, and the
    amount and duration of benefits to be paid. The claimant and other interested
    parties shall be promptly notified of the determination and the reasons for the
    determination.
    * * *
    (e) The claimant or interested party may file an application with an office
    of the unemployment agency for a redetermination in accordance with section 32a.
    (f) The issuance of each benefit check shall be considered a determination
    by the unemployment agency that the claimant receiving the check was covered
    during the compensable period, and eligible and qualified for benefits. A
    chargeable employer, upon receipt of a listing of the check as provided in section
    21(a), may protest by requesting a redetermination of the claimant’s eligibility or
    qualification as to that period and a determination as to later weeks and benefits
    still unpaid that are affected by the protest. Upon receipt of the protest or request,
    the unemployment agency shall investigate and redetermine whether the claimant
    is eligible and qualified as to that period. If, upon the redetermination, the claimant
    is found ineligible or not qualified, the unemployment agency shall proceed as
    described in section 62. In addition, the unemployment agency shall investigate