Sharon Austin v. Hospice North Ottawa Community ( 2020 )
[…] to § 32a, and therefore, were subject to § 32a’s time limitations. This Court disagreed because the
    Agency “was not proceeding under § 32a; rather, the Agency was acting under § 62 to recoup
    wrongfully paid benefits.” 
    Lucente, 330 Mich. App. at 257
    . This Court explained the difference,
    stating:
    Quite simply, § 32a is designed to give both claimants and employers a right to a
    redetermination of the Agency’s eligibility determination. Section 62, in contrast,
    gives the Agency the ability to recoup fraudulently obtained benefits. Under § 62,
    the agency was authorized and, indeed, compelled to take the action necessary to
    recoup the benefits improperly obtained by Lucente, along with any applicable
    penalties. See former MCL 421.62(d) (providing that the Agency “shall take the
    action necessary to recover all benefits improperly obtained or paid under this act”)
    (emphasis added). To impose on the Agency, when proceeding under § 62, the
    additional procedural and time requirements of § 32a would create requirements
    not imposed by the Legislature. We therefore hold that because the Agency in this