People of Michigan v. Ralph Bowling III ( 2020 )
[…] picked him up and turned him into the police. Defendant was then charged, convicted, and
    sentenced. Defendant now appeals.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review de novo challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Meissner, 
    294 Mich App 438
    , 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). We must review the challenge “in the light most
    favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the
    essential elements of the crime to have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
    III. ANALYSIS
    MCL 750.316(1)(a) defines first-degree premediated murder as “[m]urder perpetrated by
    means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” The
    Michigan Supreme Court established that first-degree premediated murder requires the
    prosecution to prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: “(1) the
    intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation.” People v Oros, 
    502 Mich 229