People of Michigan v. Ralph Bowling III ( 2020 )
[…] 2. enters a dwelling without permission.
    Element Two: The defendant either:
    1. intends when entering to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in
    the dwelling or
    2. at any time while entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling
    commits a felony, larceny, or assault.
    Element Three: While the defendant is entering, present in or, exiting the
    dwelling, either:
    1. the defendant is armed with a dangerous weapon or
    2. another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. [Id. (emphases
    in original).]
    In regard to the first element, MCL 750.110a(1)(a) defines the word “dwelling” as a
    “structure or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode, including an
    appurtenant structure attached to that structure or shelter.” MCL 750.110a(1)(c) defines the phrase
    “without permission” as “without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of
    the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.”
    Additionally, “[u]nder Michigan law, any amount of force used to open a door or window to enter
    the building, no matter how slight, is sufficient to constitute a breaking,” but “[t]here is no breaking
    if the defendant had the right to enter the building.” People v Toole,