In re HUNTER/WILDER-HUNTER/WILDER,
[…] the children were suffering from PTSD. The evidence as a whole demonstrated that respondent
    failed to provide proper care and custody for the children and was unlikely to be able do so
    within a reasonable time considering the children’s ages.
    We also reject respondent’s argument that she should be given an opportunity to regain
    custody of the children by completing a case services plan. “Reasonable efforts to reunify the
    child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravating circumstances
    under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy,            Mich App        ,        ;      NW2d
    (2019), citing In re Mason, 
    486 Mich. 142
    , 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). “MCL 712A.19a(2)(a)
    states that reasonable efforts are not required if ‘[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent
    has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the
    child protection law, 
    1975 PA 238
    , MCL 722.638.’” 
    Id. When a
    parent is suspected of
    perpetrating severe physical abuse or failing to intervene to eliminate that risk, MCL
    722.638(1)(a) and (2) require DHHS to seek termination. Therefore, DHHS was under no
    obligation to provide reunification services to respondent.