People of Michigan v. Thomas Michael Peterson ( 2020 )
[…] willfully disobeyed that direction. See MCL 257.602a(1). Thus, viewed in a light most favorable
    to the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to conclude beyond a
    reasonable doubt that defendant was given a signal to stop and failed to do so, thus supporting his
    first-degree fleeing or eluding conviction.
    C. RECKLESS DRIVING
    Defendant submits there was insufficient evidence that he drove with willful or wanton
    disregard for the safety of other persons to satisfy his convictions of reckless driving causing death,
    MCL 257.626(4), and reckless driving causing a serious impairment of a bodily function, MCL
    257.626(3). We disagree.
    MCL 257.626 provides, in relevant part:
    (1)     A person who violates this section is guilty of reckless driving
    punishable as provided in this section.
    (2)    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who operates
    a vehicle upon a highway . . . or other place open to the general public, including,
    but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful
    or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty . . . .
    (3)    Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in
    violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes serious
    impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a felony . . . .
    (4)    Beginning October 31, 2010, a person who operates a vehicle in
    violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of
    another person is guilty of a felony . . .
    Both offenses share the relevant requirement that a person operated a vehicle on a highway
    “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” MCL 257.626(2); People v
    Jones, 
    497 Mich. 155
    , 167; 860 NW2d 112 (2014). Under this standard, a defendant need not
    intend to cause harm, but must act with more than simple carelessness and must knowingly
    disregard the dangerousness of his conduct. People v Carll,