In re ESTATE OF WILLIAM N. TROMBLY.
[…] Total Armored Car Serv, Inc v Dep’t of
    Treasury, 
    325 Mich App 403
    , 412; 926 NW2d 276 (2018). “To establish an entitlement to relief
    based on plain error, the injured party must show (1) that an error occurred, (2) that the error was
    plain and (3) that the plain error affected [its] substantial rights.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation
    omitted) (alteration in original). “To merit relief, the injured party must show prejudice, i.e., that
    the error affected the outcome of the . . . proceedings.” 
    Id.
    Gary argues under MCL 700.1302(d), the probate court had jurisdiction to “order, upon
    request of an interested person, instructions or directions to a fiduciary that concern an estate within
    5
    We recognize that the probate court first raised the real-party-interest flaw with Gary’s argument
    that he was entitled to pursue William’s right to an accounting in its opinion.
    -6-
    the Court’s jurisdiction.” To that end, Gary claims he is an interested person under MCL