In re ESTATE OF WILLIAM N. TROMBLY.
[…] “If a document is signed in violation of [MCR 1.109],
    6
    Gary alternatively argues that if we do not conclude he is entitled to an accounting, the probate
    court should have removed Jacqueline as personal representative because she has a conflict of
    interest by also serving as the trustee of Carole’s trust. Because Gary simply mentioned removal
    as an alternative form of relief in his brief below, we decline to address whether removal is
    warranted because Gary did not petition to remove Jacqueline as the estate’s personal
    representative. See MCL 700.3611(1) (“An interested person may petition for removal of a
    personal representative for cause at any time. Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall fix a
    time and place for hearing. The petitioner shall give notice to the personal representative and to
    other persons as the court orders.”).
    -7-
    the court, on the motion of a party or on its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed
    it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the