In re ESTATE OF WILLIAM N. TROMBLY.
[…] “A finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is
    left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence to
    support the finding.” 
    Id.
    III. DISCUSSION
    A. SURVIVAL OF CLAIM OR ACTION AND A REAL PARTY IN INTEREST
    Gary contends the probate court erred when denying his petition because William’s right
    to an accounting during the disputed period survived William’s death. Gary further asserts that
    he, as an interested party and heir to the estate, may exercise William’s right. We disagree.
    Under MCL 700.7814(1), a trustee is required to “keep the qualified trust beneficiaries
    reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for
    them to protect their interests.” Furthermore, “[a] trustee shall send to the distributees or
    permissible distributees of trust income or principal, and to other qualified or nonqualified trust
    beneficiaries who request it, at least annually and at the termination of the trust, a report of the
    trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements . . . .” MCL 700.7814(3). “If the terms of a
    trust direct that accounts and information be provided to less than all qualified trust beneficiaries,
    at the court’s direction, the trustee shall provide statements of account and other information to
    persons excluded under the terms of the trust to the extent and in the manner the court directs.”
    MCL 700.7814(4). And, even though MCL 700.7105(2) specifically provides that the terms of
    the trust prevail over other statutory provisions in Estates and Protected Individuals Code [EPIC],