In re S. S. DEANGELO-WHITE, Minor.                                    December 29, 2020
[…] MCL 710.21 et seq., requires a finding that the DHHS has made reasonable efforts at family
    reunification. In re Hicks/Brown, 
    500 Mich 79
    , 83; 893 NW2d 637 (2017). Such reasonable
    efforts must be made unless certain aggravating circumstances exist. See MCL 712A.19a(2); In
    re Moss, 
    301 Mich App 76
    , 90–91; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). As part of these reasonable efforts,
    the DHHS must create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and the parent will take to
    rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification. MCL 712A.18f(3)(d)
    (stating that the service plan shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent ...
    to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home”). While the DHHS has a responsibility to expend
    reasonable efforts to provide services to secure reunification, there also exists a responsibility on
    the part of a respondent parent to participate in the services that are offered. In re Frey, 
    297 Mich App 242