People of Michigan v. William Derkley Strampel ( 2021 )
[…] delegated a portion of the sovereign power of the government, (3) the powers and duties of the
    office are defined through legislative authority, (4) the office exercises duties under the general
    control of the board of trustees of MSU, and (5) the office has permanency and continuity.
    To elaborate, the first factor provides that a public office “must be created by the
    Constitution or by the legislature or created by a municipality or other body through authority
    conferred by the legislature.” MCL 390.661 is part of 
    1969 PA 162
    , which established a state
    school of osteopathic medicine. MCL 390.661 provides:
    A school of osteopathic medicine is established and shall be located as
    determined by the state board of education at an existing campus of a state
    university with an existing school or college of medicine. The school must be
    headed by an osteopathic physician serving as the dean of the school of osteopathic
    medicine. The dean shall be responsible for the development and maintenance of
    the school in osteopathic medicine. The school shall be maintained by the state and
    its facilities shall be made equally available and on the same basis to all qualified
    residents of this state. Clinical services in osteopathy shall be given chiefly in
    affiliated osteopathic hospitals. The conduct of the affairs of the school shall be
    vested in the board of control of the institution of higher education to which the
    school is assigned.
    Thus, in addition to establishing a school of osteopathic medicine, MCL 390.661 also
    provides that the school must be headed by an osteopathic physician serving as the dean of the
    school and that the dean shall be responsible for the development and maintenance of the school.
    The statute also vests the board of control of the institution of higher education to which the school
    is assigned with the conduct of the affairs of the school. MCL 390.661.
    Defendant argues that MCL 390.661 did not create the position of dean, and instead only
    imposed a credentialing requirement, specifically, that the dean be an osteopathic physician.