People of Michigan v. William Derkley Strampel ( 2021 )
[…] general grant of constitutional autonomy, Const 1963, art 8, § 5, the position defendant occupied
    was not created under a grant of legislative authority. This ignores the fact that the Legislature
    statutorily authorized the COM and created the position of dean, neither of which existed before
    the statutory enactment, and that MSU was awarded the college under that legislative
    authorization.
    -6-
    of the dean are not those of a subordinate office created by the Legislature and placed under the
    control of the board of trustees.
    MCL 390.661 created the office of the COM dean and provides that “[t]he conduct of the
    affairs of the school [of osteopathic medicine] shall be vested in the board of control of the
    institution of higher education to which the school [of osteopathic medicine] is assigned.” The
    position of dean of the COM is therefore an inferior or subordinate office placed under the general
    control of a superior officer or body, being the MSU Board of Trustees. As the trial court observed: