People of Michigan v. William Derkley Strampel ( 2021 )
[…] discretion. People v Zitka, 
    325 Mich App 38
    , 43; 922 NW2d 696 (2018). “A trial court necessarily
    abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” People v Franklin, 
    500 Mich 92
    , 100; 894
    NW2d 561 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). To the extent that a trial court’s decision
    on a motion to quash an information is based on an interpretation of the law, our review is de novo.
    Zitka, 325 Mich App at 44.
    B. MISCONDUCT IN OFFICE
    Defendant was convicted of misconduct in office under MCL 750.505, which provides:
    Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the
    punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state,
    -3-
    shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more
    than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of
    the court.
    The offense of misconduct in office is a common-law crime, and is defined as “corrupt
    behavior by an officer in the exercise of the duties of his office or while acting under color of his
    office.” People v Waterstone, 
    296 Mich App 121