People of Michigan v. William Derkley Strampel ( 2021 )
[…] demonstrated. MCL 390.616 broadly charges the dean of the COM to maintain the school for the
    benefit of the public, making it available to the qualified residents of this state. To accomplish
    this, the statute directs the dean of the school to develop and maintain the school. MCL 390.616.
    The second factor therefore was established.
    Defendant also does not contest the third factor, that the powers and duties assigned to the
    office be defined, either directly or impliedly, by the legislature or through legislative authority.
    Because MCL 390.661 broadly provides that “the dean shall be responsible for the development
    and maintenance of the school in osteopathic medicine,” this factor also was established.
    Defendant challenges the fourth factor, which provides that “the duties must be performed
    independently and without control of a superior power other than the law, unless they be those of